Axios: Judge orders Trump admin. to restore hundreds of terminated NIH grants
[…] Cingular Cell-Phone: (850) 228-4567, E-Mail Address: AGARRETIOO@Comcast.net.

The information about Officer Garrett was truthful and publicly available. Following this posting, the Tallahassee Police Department opened an investigation and subpoenaed records from Ratemycop.com and Plaintiff’s internet provider, leading to Plaintiff’s arrest in May of 2008. Plaintiff was charged by the State with a violation of Fla. Stat. § 843.17, which had been adopted by the City of Tallahassee as part of its city code in Section 12-1. Section 843.17 states:

Publishing name and address of law enforcement officer

Any person who shall maliciously, with intent to obstruct the due execution of the law or with the intent to intimidate, hinder, or interrupt any law enforcement officer in the legal performance of his or her duties, publish or disseminate the residence address or telephone number of any law enforcement officer while designating the officer as such, without authorization of the agency which employs the officer, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

On December 9, 2008, the state dismissed the charge against Plaintiff by entering a nolle prosequi. The charge was re-filed less than two weeks later. On April 15, 2009, the charge was dismissed with prejudice on due to the State?s failure to comply with the speedy trial requirements of Fla.